Vartovka guard tower - Krupina, Slovakia
34U E 357672 N 5356902
Lookout tower "Vartovka" is 13-metres (43ft) high elegant tower, built in 1564 to protect medieval town of Krupina (central Slovakia) against Turkish attacks. It is preserved untill today as lookout tower for public.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

Vartovka is most significant landmark and well-known symbol of town Krupina. This 13 metres high, elegant lookout tower was built in 1564 on hill above the town to guard it against Turkish attacks. It is the last preserved tower of the kind, that now works as attractive watchtower for tourists.

One hour long climb to Vartovka on the hilltop is greatly recommended! It is accessible by bike or car too.

Slovak description:

Myslim, ze kazdy z nas pozna dominantu Krupiny - Vartovku. Ikonicka, stihla strazna veza je poslednou zachovalou z celeho systemu vartoviek, postavenych v 16. storoci na vyvysenych miestach na obranu stredoslovenskych banskych miest pred tureckymi vypadmi.

Po rekonstrukcii sluzi ako volne pristupna rozhladna vsetkym turistom. Prechadzka k nej, na kopec Strazavar nad mestom, trva asi hodinu. Da sa vsak k nej prist aj bicyklom, motorkou, ci autom.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 43.00

Difficulty: