Jolly Bethel Church in rural Barry County, Missouri
15S E 405572 N 4083774
A country church not far from the site of a long-gone historic town called Jollification in Missouri

This is a classic country church with a classic adjoining cemetery and classic outdoor plumbing. The number of these combinations in this county is startling. I found many references to this church when doing a web search; however, none of them indicated what denomination, if any, with which the church is associated. It may have been what was called a union church (many of which have Union in their name), which means that preaching rotated through various ministers from week to week; perhaps Presbyterian this week, Baptist the next, then Methodist, and so on. Here is a rootsweb reference to the church and cemetery.

The church is about 1/4 mile east of the Newton / Barry County line. Just to the west of that line, perhaps 1/2 mile west of the church, is the site of a former town called Jollification in Newton County. The Jolly Mill still stands and is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Church Name: Jolly Bethel Church

Date Church Built: 1885