First observatory of the Ottoman Empire, Istanbul Observatory - Istanbul, Turkey
35T E 666131 N 4544205
Plaque commemorating former first observatory of the Ottoman Empire called Istanbul observatory of Taqi al-Din
Location: Türkiye

Small plaque located at the Istiklal Avenue which commemorates former first observatory of the Ottoman Empire called Istanbul observatory of Taqi al-Din.

Inscription:
Istanbul Observatory //
Founded by the astronomer Taqi al-Din, the first observatory of the //
Ottoman Empire functioned in this area between circa 1575 - 1580. //
To commemorate the observatory, a model of the //
measuring instrument quadrant was reproduced here by the //
Turkish Astronomical Society, UNESCO National Commission of Turkey and //
Koc University, on the occasion of the International Year of Astronomy 2009. //

"The Istanbul observatory of Taqi al-Din, founded in Istanbul by Taqi al-Din Muhammad ibn Ma'ruf in 1577, was one of the largest astronomical observatories to be built in the Islamic world. However, it only existed for a few years before it was destroyed in 1580.
Contents

History
In 1574, Murad III became the Sultan of the Ottoman Empire. The empire's chief astronomer, Taqi al-Din, petitioned the Sultan to finance the building of a great observatory to rival Ulugh Beg's Samarkand observatory. The Sultan approved, and construction was completed in 1577, at nearly the same time as Tycho Brahe's observatory at Uraniborg.

This observatory consisted of two large structures perched on a hill overlooking the European section of Istanbul and offering a wide view of the night sky. Much like a modern institution, the main building was reserved for the library and the living quarters of the staff, while the smaller building housed a collection of instruments built by Taqi al-Din. These included a giant armillary sphere and an accurate mechanical astronomical clock for measuring the position and speed of the planets. With these instruments, Taqi al-Din had hoped to update the old astronomical tables describing the motion of the planets, sun, and moon.

The observatory did not survive to advance the development of astronomy in the Muslim world. Within months of the observatory's completion, a comet with an enormous tail appeared in the sky and Sultan Murad III demanded a prognostication about it from his astronomer. "Working day and night without food and rest" Taqi al-Din studied the comet and came up with the prediction that it was "an indication of well-being and splendor," and would mean a "conquest of Persia". Unfortunately, instead of well-being a devastating plague followed in some parts of the empire, and several important persons died. Taqi al-Din was able to carry on his observations for a few more years but eventually opponents of the observatory and prognostication from the heavens prevailed and the observatory was destroyed in 1580. Other sources give the "rise of a clerical faction," which opposed or at least was indifferent to science, and specifically to "the recommendation of the Chief Mufti" of the Ottomans, as the explanation for the destruction of the observatory."

Source and much more info: (visit link)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location