Electric Meters in a Mural - Cleburne, TX
14S E 651901 N 3579896
These artistically painted utility boxes are camouflaged in part of a wonderful tromp d'oleil history mural in downtown Cleburne TX

A few ugly electric meter boxes located on the back of his canvas were not going to slow artist Stylle Read down as he painted a wonderful mural on the back of a building in Cleburne TX.

A brilliant (and not just because of color) use of a large vacant wall, this mural lights up and energizes Wright Plaza, a downtown reviatlization initiative now underway in Cleburne TX.

The utility boxes and their conduits are camouflaged so well, you only see them if you know they are there. They are hidden in bushes and in the buffalo herd that illustrate the locally important Buffalo Springs. The boxes are well-hidden on the far left of the mural.

Johnson County TX has a colorful past begging to be discovered. This mural helps explain the origins of this comunity. We were generally aware of the Indian and Civil War history here, but from the mural today we learned that Spanish explorers had come though in the 1500s!

The mural is 216 feet long, and encompasses almost 500 years (at least) of Johnson County and Cleburne's past in seven panels separated by bands of explanatory text.

For a more detailed breakdown of the mural and the historic figures on it, see our other waymark here (visit link)
Name of Artist: Stylle Read

Title of the Art: Wild Frontier