J.P. Richardson "The Big Bopper"
15R E 394027 N 3332922
Marker and gravesite for J.P. Richardson, the Big Bopper who died in a plane crash outside Mason City Iowa

This is the new gravesite and historical marker located in Forest Lawn Cemetery for J.P. Richardson, better known in the fifties as the Big Bopper. He started out as a disc jockey in Beaumont and went on to become a rock and roll legend who died in a plane crash along with Buddy Holly and Richie Valens February 3, 1959 outside Mason City Iowa after performing there at the Surf Ballroom. It was known as the day the music died. This is the second grave site. It was moved after his body was disinterred to lay to rest unfounded theories that he didn't die as a result of the crash. The original site was closer to the front of the cemetery.

Marker Text:
Jiles Perry "J.P." Richardson, Jr. was born on October 24, 1930 to Jiles and Elsie Bernice (Stalsby) Richardson in Sabine Pass (26 mi. SE); the family moved to Beaumont when he was six. As a teenager, Richardson began writing songs with country and western influences. Following graduation from Beaumont High School in 1947, he attended Lamar College, where he sang in the choir and played in the band. He also became a disc jockey for radio station KTRM. It was there he developed his "Big Bopper" character and his musical style shifted toward rockabilly, combining country and western with rock and roll. He served two years in the Army but returned to radio work in Beaumont, and as a DJ in 1957 Richardson raised money for charity by spinning records continuously for more than 122 hours. Around the same time, Mercury Records executive Shelby Singleton signed him to a contract, and the Big Bopper went on tour along the east coast. His recording Chantilly Lace was on the top of the charts for six weeks in 1958 and earned him a gold record after being listed among the Top 100 for 25 weeks. At the age of 28, married with two children, rock and roll star J.P. Richardson joined a group of young musicians on another national tour. Tragically, on February 3, 1959, their plane crashed in Iowa, killing him and fellow artists Buddy Holly and Ritchie Valens. Richardson's body was returned here for burial. In addition to the 21 songs he recorded as the Big Bopper, he wrote many more, including Running Bear and White Lightnin', made popular by other singers. J.P. Richardson, Jr. is remembered for his musical talent as well as his larger-than-life persona as the Big Bopper. (2006) Addendum plate: Sponsored by: Port Arthur Historical Society Johnny Preston Courville Marjorie A. Hall W. Sam Monroe Roy D. Shotts