Camp Stephens near Little Flock, AR
Camp Stephens - Civil War Camp
Location: Arkansas, United States

The text of this marker is as follows:
CAMP STEPHENS
-- ... --
Named for Alexander H. Stephens, vice-president of the Confederacy, it covered land on Little Sugar and Brush Creeks extending eastward three miles from their confluence at this point. Brig. Gen. Nicholas Bart Pearce established it in July, 1861 when he moved troops from Camp Walker to train the Third Louisiana. They moved to Cassville, Missouri, July 31 and fought in the battle of Wilson's Creek on August 10.

Soon after the battle of Pea Ridge, Gen. Samuel R. Curtis moved to this camp "to get away from the stench of the battlefield".

1862 CENTENNIAL OBSERVANCE 1962

Notice that both sides used this camp at one time and another. From my research into this area, the original road along Little Sugar Creek was on the other side of the creek, roughly following or close to Price Coffee Road and Rocky Ridge Road. It crossed Little Sugar Creek some ways east of where AR-72 now comes through, and continued along the north side of the creek at that point. Of course, the camp itself would have been off of the road itself. So it is logical that the camp was near this marker on the north side of Little Sugar Creek, whilst the road was on the south side.

It is interesting to read about Alexander H. Stephens. Although he was Confederate vice-president, he had less to do with the government, by his own desire, than most vice-presidents have. When the war was over, he was re-elected to the United States Senate, as if nothing had happened! However, because of restrictions on former Confederates, he was not allowed to take his seat in the Senate.

NOTE: In 2014 the marker went missing. The post is there, but not the sign. Hopefully this will be fixed soon; in which case the waymark name and this description will be returned to normal.

NOTE: In early 2016 the marker was returned.

History of Marker: