Ngoma - Kachikau Road Commemoration
A commemoration for the opening of the new Tar road by the President of Botswana, with interesting history nearby and interesting artwork. And a good spot to stretch the legs on a long journey
Location: Botswana

The original dirt road passed between the two Baobab trees next to this commemoration to the opening of the new road, while the third Baobab across the road was uprooted and transposed to the new location which we thought was very commendable of the construction company. Also if interest, not far from here, are the ruins of the old police station, and two more Baobabs plus a long forgotten and neglected grave stone for Rev George Cullen Harvey Reed of the London Missionary Society who died in 1917. Travelling this route would have been a lot tougher in his days!
Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 12/06/2011

Material: Stone

Inscription:
The Ngoma - Kachikau Road was officially opened by his Excellency Lieutenant General Seretse Khama Ian Khama PH, FOM, DCO, DSM President of the Republic of Botswana 6th December 2011

Name of road: Ngoma - Kachikau Road