Jordan - Bowles House
14S E 690802 N 3626127
The House is at the edge of Bowles Park in Grand Prairie. It's surrounded by an iron fence and this marker is just inside the fence, in front of the house.

Marker erected by: State Historical Survey Committee

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Jordan - Bowles House
Address: 705 NE 28th
City: Grand Prairie
County: Dallas
Subject Codes: houses, residential buildings; pioneers
Year Marker Erected: 1972
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Built about 1860 of hand-hewn logs from bottomland of Trinity River. The builder, David Jordan (1808-79), came to Texas about 1859, moving his household by wagon from Tennessee. A farmer, he also kept a store and a stage stand on the Dallas-Fort Worth Road. At that time Indian raids were frequent, and the outlaw gang of Sam Bass was suspected of committing an 1870 hold-up here. In 1886 Victor Bowles bought property, which remained in his family for 65 years. Miss Minnie Bowles remodeled house in 1948 and in 1951 donated it to city. Now museum and meeting place. (1972)