Rosalie Raymond White - Magnolia Cemetery - Charleston, SC
17S E 598773 N 3631476
A death mask is located on the unusual headstone of infant Rosalie Raymond White in Magnolia Cemetery in Charleston, South Carolina, USA.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The headstone is in the shape of a cradle with the death mask positioned where the baby's head would lay. Additional photos of this interesting grave site are available on the internet (visit link) (visit link) .

Magnolia Cemetery where this death mask is located is the oldest public cemetery in Charleston, founded 1849 on the banks of the Cooper River. It is listed on National Register of Historic Places and is the final resting place for generations of Southern leaders, including governor Thomas Bennett, Langdon Cheves, Horace L. Hunley, and Robert Barnwell Rhett. Hundreds of Confederate soldiers are also buried here, including five generals: Micah Jenkins, Arthur Manigault, Roswell Ripley, James Conner, and C.H. Stevens.
Name of Cemetery: Magnolia Cemetery

Condition of Death Mask: Fairly Good

Gravestone Inscription:
Infant Daughter of B. L. ET R. R. White Born January 27th 1882 Died September 5th 1882 Roaslie Raymond